State swimming results

Posted

Results of local teams and athletes in the finals of the state swimming meets Feb. 9-11 in Thornton and Fort Collins.

CLASS 5A

Team scores: 3. Arapahoe 221; 6. Rock Canyon 125; 7. Cherry Creek 104; 8. Mountain Vista 99; 11. ThunderRidge 76; 12. Douglas County/Castle View 72; 16. Legacy 37; 17. Legend 30; 21. Mountain Range 12; 23. Pomona 7; 24. Ralston Valley 6; 25. Lakewood 3; 26. Chaparral 2.

200 medley relay: 3. Mountain Vista (Natalie Arky, Holley Dennis, Jena Taki, Sydnie Saddoris) 1:46.63; 5. Rock Canyon (Makenna Mathieson, Kennedy Philbrick, Jessica Beckwith, Madison Coonts) 1:47.97; 6. Cherry Creek (Nicole Bondurant, Ella Drury, Kylie Hunter, Audrey Dixon) 1:L48.70; 7. Legend (Abby Feeder, Sarah Moden, Paige Feeder, Courtney Linton) 1:49.09; 8. Arapahoe (Delaney Smith, Anna Wetzel, Sarah Siayap, Kiley Dindinger) 1:49.36,

200 freestyle: 2. Delaney Smith, Arapahoe, 1:51.35.

200 IM: 6. Kaleigh Haworth, ThunderRidge, 2:09.38.

50 freestyle: 4. Laurel Eiber, Arapahoe, 23.29; 7. Elsa Litteken, Douglas County/Castle View, 23.94; 8.Gabreece Van Anne, Arapahoe, 24.00.

Diving: 1. Lexie Barker, Douglas County/Castle View, 493.25; 2. Franny Cable, Arapahoe, 474.45; 3. Samantha Tamborski, Douglas County/Castle View, 446.65; 5. Kirsten Belkitz, Arapahoe, 436.10; 6. Georgia Brookstein, Legacy, 435.90; 7. Taylor Jackson, Mountain Range, 423.20; 10. Sydney Fulton, Cherry Creek, 404.55.

100 butterfly: 2. Natalie Arky, Mountain Vista, 55.57; 4. Jessica Beckwith, Rock Canyon, 56.54.

100 freestyle: 3. Laurel Eiber, Arapahoe, 50.77; 7. Gabreece Van Anne, Arapahoe, 52.43.

500 freestyle: 3. Patricia Van Law, ThunderRidge, 5:06.21.

200 freestyle relay: 3. Arapahoe (Gabreece Van Anne, Anna Wetzel, Kiley Dindinger, Laurel Eiber) 1:36.22; 6. Cherry Creek (Meghan Atwell, Mikaela Kirton, Isabella Bertaud, Audrey Dixon) 1:38.57; 8. Rock Canyon (Valeria Villagran, Chiara Robinson, Britt Nichols, Reagan Mathieson) 1:40.87.

100 backstroke: 3. Elsa Litteken, Douglas County/Castle View, 54.93; 4. Natalie Arky, Mountain Vista, 55.29; 5. Patricia Van Law, ThunderRidge, 56.77; 7. Makenna Mathieson, Rock Canyon, 57.10.

100 breaststroke: 3. Delaney Smith, Arapahoe, 1:04.31; 4. Kaleigh Haworth, ThunderRidge, 1:05.40; 5. Holley Dennis, Mountain Vista, 1:05.84; 6. Anna Wetzel, Arapahoe, 1:06.12.

400 freestyle relay: 2. Arapahoe (Gabreece Van Anne, Sarah Siayap, Delaney Smith, Laurel Eiber), 3:26.06; 6. Rock Canyon (Makenna Mathieson, Madison Coonts, Regan Mathieson, Jessica Beckwith) 3:35.48.

CLASS 4A

Team scores: 2. Valor Christian 276; 4. Heritage 227; 8. Highlands Ranch 111.

200 medley relay: 2. Valor Christian (Ella Kirschke, Jamie Siegler, Madison Hoehn, Lindsay Stenstrom) 1:45.034; 3. Heritage (Lizzie Hunt, Emma Spotts. Kylie Andrews, Marissa Kiefer) 1:45.254.

200 freestyle: 4. Katherine Harston, Heritage, 1:54.95; 5. Abbey Owenby, Valor, 1:55.36; 7. Danielle Roney, Highlands Ranch, 1:58.50.

200 IM: 2. Ella Kirschke, Valor, 2:06.92.

50 freestyle: 1. Lindsay Stenstrom, Valor, 23.98; 4. Aimee Burton, Highlands Ranch,24.47; 6. Emma Spotts, Heritage, 24.66.

Diving: 1. Izzi Mroz, Valor, 484.65; 2. Kyriana Chambo, Highlands Ranch, 450.80; 8. Malaina Humphreys, Standley Lake, 394.00; 9. Ty Hays, Valor, 386.60.

100 butterfly: 2. Madison Hoehn, Valor, 56.52; 5. Katherine Harston, Heritage, 57.48; 7. Aimee Burton, Highlands Ranch, 59.30.

100 freestyle: 1. Kylie Andrews, Heritage, 50.59; 4. Lindsay Stenstrom, Valor, 52.14.

500 freestyle: 3. Abbey Owenby, Valor, 5:07.11.

200 freestyle relay: 2. Heritage (Katherine Harston, Graelyn Scharf, Caley Mitchell, Emma Spotts) 1:39.43; 6. Valor Christian (Jamie Siegler, Jordan Coker, Rylee Ewert, Abbey Owenby) 1:41.73; 8. Highlands Ranch (Aimee Burton, Keeley La Riviere, Grace Mortimer, Claire Bigler) 1:43.15.

100 backstroke: 1. Kylie Andrews, Heritage, 55.67; 5. Madison Hoehn, Valor, 57.78.

100 breaststroke: 3. Emma Spotts, 1:04.28; 8. Jamie Siegler, Valor, 1:07.73.

400 freestyle relay: 1. Valor Christian (Lindsay Stenstrom, Ella Kirschke, Madison Hoehn, Abbey Owenby) 3:31.14; 2. Heritage (Katherine Harston, Marissa Kiefer, Caley Mitchell, Kylie Andrews) 3:33.47; 8. Highlands Ranch (Danielle Roney, Aimee Burton, Keeley LaRiviere, Grace Mortimer) 3:48.12.

Comments

No comments on this story | Please log in to comment by clicking here
Please log in or register to add your comment